No race runningNothing live at the moment. Once a session starts, this strip turns whatever colour is flying at the track, so you can tell what's going on without reading a word.

The 2026 IndyCar Series

Not NASCAR, but the other big American championship, and the one with the Indianapolis 500. Open-wheel single-seaters closer to Formula 1 than to a stock car, racing on ovals, road courses and street circuits. All 18 rounds are below in UK local time, 18 with results.

March 2026

Sun1MarFirestone Grand Prix of St. PetersburgStreets of St. Petersburg · Street circuit · Won by Álex Palou17:00UKSat7MarGood Ranchers 250Phoenix Raceway · Oval · Won by Josef Newgarden20:00UKSun15MarJava House Grand Prix of ArlingtonStreets of Arlington · Street circuit · Won by Kyle Kirkwood16:30UKSun29MarChildren's of Alabama Indy Grand PrixBarber Motorsports Park · Road course · Won by Álex Palou18:00UK

April 2026

Sun19AprAcura Grand Prix of Long BeachStreets of Long Beach · Street circuit · Won by Álex Palou22:30UK

May 2026

Sat9MaySonsio Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway Road Course · Road course · Won by Christian Lundgaard21:30UKSun24MayIndianapolis 500The big oneIndianapolis Motor Speedway · Oval · Won by Felix Rosenqvist15:00UKSun31MayChevrolet Detroit Grand PrixStreets of Detroit · Street circuit · Won by Álex Palou17:30UK

June 2026

Mon8JunBommarito Automotive Group 500World Wide Technology Raceway · Oval · Won by Josef Newgarden02:00UKSun21JunXPEL Grand Prix at Road AmericaRoad America · Road course · Won by Christian Lundgaard19:00UK

July 2026

Sun5JulHonda Indy 200 at Mid-OhioMid-Ohio Sports Car Course · Road course · Won by Pato O'Ward17:30UKMon20JulBorchetta Bourbon Music City Grand PrixNashville Superspeedway · Oval · Won by Álex Palou20:00UK

August 2026

Sun9AugOnlyBulls Grand Prix of PortlandPortland International Raceway · Road course · Won by Álex Palou21:00UKSun16AugOntario Honda Dealers Indy at MarkhamStreets of Markham · Street circuit · Won by Marcus Ericsson17:00UKSun23AugFreedom 250 Grand Prix of Washington, D.C.Streets of Washington · Street circuit · Won by Kyle Kirkwood16:30UKSat29AugSnap-on Makers and Fixers 250Milwaukee Mile · Oval · Won by Pato O'Ward19:30UKSun30AugSnap-on Milwaukee Mile 250Milwaukee Mile · Oval · Won by Pato O'Ward18:00UK

September 2026

Sun6SeptMission Foods Grand Prix of MontereyWeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Road course · Won by Scott McLaughlin19:30UK

Times are the published US TV start, converted from Eastern time. The green flag usually follows a few minutes to half an hour later, longer at the Indianapolis 500.

Championship

Points as the championship counts them, including bonus points for pole and for leading laps, and any penalties. Every round counts: IndyCar has no playoffs.

#DriverPtsStartsWinsPodiumsTop 5Poles
1Álex Palou6311867128
2Kyle Kirkwood5451826101
3Christian Lundgaard535182781
4Pato O'Ward522183310
5David Malukas51418691
6Scott McLaughlin483181473
7Marcus Ericsson429181241
8Josef Newgarden42318234
9Felix Rosenqvist412181352
10Rinus VeeKay3781814
11Will Power3681855
12Scott Dixon3311811
13Kyffin Simpson327182
14Marcus Armstrong320182
15Alexander Rossi3071811
16Graham Rahal3021833
17Santino Ferrucci28018
18Louis Foster267181
19Romain Grosjean2591811
20Nolan Siegel25918
21Christian Rasmussen2451812
22Dennis Hauger22818
23Mick Schumacher21318
24Caio Collet20318
25Sting Ray Robb18218
26Conor Daly241
27Takuma Sato201
28Jack Harvey81
29Jacob Abel61
30Hélio Castroneves51
31Ed Carpenter51
32Ryan Hunter-Reay51
33Katherine Legge51

Calendar, results and championship from the Wikipedia article “2026 IndyCar Series”, by its contributors, underCC BY-SA 4.0, checked weekly. IndyCar and Indianapolis 500 are trademarks of their owners; this site is not affiliated with them.